Menu

10 Best Knife Sharpeners in Las Vegas

The best knife sharpener in Las Vegas depends on the blade, its condition and how quickly you need it returned. The selection includes specialist shear services, mobile commercial sharpening, kitchen-knife restoration, chip repair and shops that combine sharpening with repair or sales.

Compare the tool expertise before choosing. Damascus and Japanese knives, heirloom scissors, clipper blades, restaurant rotations and damaged edges call for different capabilities, while pickup, mobile service and turnaround can shape the practical decision.

How we rank this list

We chose knife sharpeners in Las Vegas with a proven record among their customers and ranked them with the specialists first. The list is reviewed regularly so it stays current.

Some businesses pay for a fuller profile or a featured position. It is only open to those that have already passed our selection, and it is always marked.

Top 3All listingsMapHow to decide

Full Comparison of 10 Knife Sharpeners in Las Vegas

Jay's Sharpening, Las Vegas#1
Strengths
  • Mobile on-site sharpening vans

  • Commercial knife-exchange rotations

  • Cutting-board resurfacing

Jay's Sharpening

4.777 reviews
4310 W Tompkins Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89103, United States
A good fit for
Restaurants managing recurring knife needsHouseholds needing varied blade sharpeningCustomers seeking mobile sharpening

Jay’s Sharpening provides blade sharpening in Las Vegas for kitchens, restaurants, households and trades. Services cover knives, scissors, clipper blades, slicer machine blades, gardening tools, landscaping tools, hair shears and surgical scissors. The company also offers mobile sharpening, knife exchange, cutting-board resurfacing and replacement, and slicer repair.

Commercial kitchens can use on-site van service or weekly and biweekly knife-exchange rotations. Walk-in customers are welcome, while restaurants can receive sharp replacement knives during service. Cutting-board work includes resurfacing, new boards and custom colored portables.

The Way Sharpening, Las Vegas#2
Strengths
  • Sharpening tailored to cutting style

  • Restores heirloom scissors and chipped blades

The Way Sharpening

5.018 reviews
We are a home based business, 4520 Mohawk River Ave, North Las Vegas, NV 89031, United States
A good fit for
Hair stylists and grooming professionalsKitchen knives and heirloom shears

The Way Sharpening restores cutting tools for professional and household use in North Las Vegas. The service handles fabric and grooming shears, chef’s knives, pairing knives, and other blades, with work tailored to how a customer uses the tool. It is especially suited to hair stylists, cooks, and owners of valuable or inherited scissors who want sharpening and cleaning rather than replacement. The shop’s process can include assessing cutting methods, restoring chipped blades, adjusting tightness, and returning tools ready for use. Its one-person operation brings a specialized, hands-on approach to both everyday kitchen equipment and family heirlooms.

Pablo Sharp Edge, Las Vegas#3
Strengths
  • Edge repair and chip restoration

Pablo Sharp Edge

5.018 reviews
1818 Wild Grain Ave, North Las Vegas, NV 89086, United States
A good fit for
Home cooks restoring dull kitchen knivesProfessionals sharpening shears or commercial blades

Pablo Sharp Edge provides sharpening services for knives, scissors, shears, hatchets, axes and cleavers in North Las Vegas. The service can resharpen bevels, refine edges, repair chips and recondition surfaces, with the goal of restoring a smoother cutting edge. Commercial kitchen knives are covered by the basic package.

Package A provides sharpening, while Package B adds cleaning, minor repairs and polishing. Separate packages cover scissors and larger tools. Customers can bring in blades for pickup, and pickup service carries a $5 trip charge. The service suits home cooks, commercial kitchens and anyone with dull or damaged cutting tools.

Las Vegas Knife Sharpening#4
Strengths
  • Corrects chipped and misangled blades

  • Knife-care guidance included

Las Vegas Knife Sharpening

5.014 reviews
472 Carter House Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89138, United States
A good fit for
Home cooks with dull or damaged knivesOwners of Damascus or Japanese blades

Las Vegas Knife Sharpening restores dull, chipped and incorrectly angled kitchen knives, including Damascus and Japanese blades. The service suits home cooks and collectors whose knives need a new edge, with documented turnaround ranging from four hours to the next day.

Work can include correcting an edge angle and polishing the finished blade. Customers can also receive guidance on maintaining sharpness, making the service useful for immediate sharpening as well as better long-term knife care.

Nicholas Knife Works, Las Vegas#5
Strengths
  • Knife repair and sharpening in one shop

Nicholas Knife Works

5.011 reviews
1717 S Decatur Blvd F46, Las Vegas, NV 89102, United States
A good fit for
Knife owners needing repair or sharpeningShoppers seeking varied knife selection

Nicholas Knife Works sells knives and provides knife repair and sharpening services in Las Vegas. The shop suits customers bringing in older or damaged knives for restoration, as well as shoppers looking for a broad selection with options for different needs. Repair work can return worn knives to usable condition, while sharpening addresses cutting performance. The store’s inventory and repair service make it useful for both replacement shopping and maintaining knives already owned.

Scissor Doctor, Las Vegas#6
Strengths
  • Certified Shark Fin sharpening

  • 30-to-40-minute reported turnaround

Scissor Doctor

5.0132 reviews
1801 S Decatur Blvd #46371, Las Vegas, NV 89114, United States
A good fit for
Stylists needing shear sharpeningShark Fin shear owners

Scissor Doctor sharpens and adjusts shears, with a service process that customers describe as quick and straightforward. It is particularly relevant to stylists and other professionals who rely on sharp, smoothly cutting scissors and want specialized work on Shark Fin shears.

The business is certified to sharpen Shark Fin, a specific distinction for owners of that brand. Appointments can be arranged flexibly, and reported turnaround examples were about 30 to 40 minutes, with same-day pickup described in one visit.

Tool Service Inc, Las Vegas#7
Strengths
  • Tool repair service

Tool Service Inc

4.323 reviews
a, 6625 S Valley View Blvd #116, Las Vegas, NV 89118, United States
A good fit for
People seeking tool repair

Tool Service Inc. is a Las Vegas tool repair shop for people who need help restoring equipment rather than replacing it. Its offering centers on tool repair, with a service experience described as courteous and knowledgeable, making it a practical stop for maintenance and repair needs.

Williams-Sonoma, Las Vegas#8
Strengths
  • High-end cookware and gourmet goods

  • In-person showroom selection

Williams-Sonoma

4.4145 reviews
1001 S Rampart Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89145, United States
A good fit for
Home cooks seeking upscale kitchen goodsShoppers comparing cookware in personAppliance buyers needing showroom access

Williams-Sonoma is an upscale kitchen supply store built around high-end cookware, house-label kitchen accessories and gourmet goods. Its showroom format suits shoppers comparing kitchen tools, appliances and specialty items in person rather than buying sight unseen. The store has been used for purchases such as cookie cutters and a Breville smart oven air fryer, while staff can help customers choose between displayed products and sealed items. Parking and cart assistance may also matter for shoppers collecting larger purchases.

Sharp Shop Vegas, Las Vegas#9
Strengths
  • Blade sharpening services

  • Straight-razor guidance

Sharp Shop Vegas

4.797 reviews
5950 W Charleston Blvd #130, Las Vegas, NV 89146, United States
A good fit for
Barbers needing tools or clipper serviceCustomers starting straight-razor shaving

Sharp Shop Vegas supplies barbering and shaving equipment, including clippers, scissors, razors, brushes and shaving cream. The shop also offers sharpening services for diverse blades and repair support for clippers.

It suits barbers, grooming professionals and customers building a traditional shaving setup. Staff can help newcomers compare entry-level straight razors, prepare for use and care for the blade, including strop guidance. The range therefore covers both everyday barber supplies and hands-on support for specialized shaving tools.

OTF Sales, Las Vegas#10
Strengths
  • OTF and balisong variety

OTF Sales

5.07 reviews
1717 S Decatur Blvd C40, Las Vegas, NV 89102, United States
A good fit for
Shoppers comparing OTF and balisong knives

OTF Sales is a Las Vegas knife store carrying OTF, balisong and other types of knives. The selection suits shoppers comparing different knife styles in person, while the owner’s product knowledge can help visitors understand their options. It is particularly useful for buyers looking for variety and value rather than a narrowly focused specialty counter.

The main points in one table

#BusinessRatingReviewsA good fit for
#1Jay's Sharpening 4.777Restaurants managing recurring knife needs
#2The Way Sharpening 5.018Hair stylists and grooming professionals
#3Pablo Sharp Edge 5.018Home cooks restoring dull kitchen knives
#4Las Vegas Knife Sharpening 5.014Home cooks with dull or damaged knives
#5Nicholas Knife Works 5.011Knife owners needing repair or sharpening
#6Scissor Doctor 5.0132Stylists needing shear sharpening
#7Tool Service Inc 4.323People seeking tool repair
#8Williams-Sonoma 4.4145Home cooks seeking upscale kitchen goods
#9Sharp Shop Vegas 4.797Barbers needing tools or clipper service
#10OTF Sales 5.07Shoppers comparing OTF and balisong knives

Do you manage a business?

Manage my listing

Knife sharpening coverage in Las Vegas

The selection includes Las Vegas providers and businesses serving North Las Vegas or the broader area. Some operate as shops, while others describe mobile vans, pickup or on-site commercial service. Check the service radius before carrying valuable or heavy equipment across town. Restaurants should confirm van or exchange coverage, while households should verify drop-off, pickup and expected turnaround for each blade type.

Knife sharpening and blade services

  • Kitchen-knife sharpeningProviders restore household and commercial kitchen knives, including dull, chipped or incorrectly angled blades.
  • Specialty knife restorationLas Vegas Knife Sharpening describes work on Damascus and Japanese knives, including angle correction and polishing.
  • Scissor and shear sharpeningServices cover hair shears, fabric scissors, grooming tools and specialized brands such as Shark Fin.
  • Commercial mobile sharpeningJay’s Sharpening offers mobile van work and recurring knife-exchange rotations for restaurants and commercial kitchens.
  • Edge repair and reconditioningSome providers repair chips, refine bevels, clean, polish or recondition blades rather than only honing an existing edge.

How to choose a knife sharpener

  1. Identify every tool before requesting serviceList the blade type, brand and condition, including kitchen knives, shears, clipper blades, cleavers, axes or specialty Japanese and Damascus knives.
  2. Ask whether damage repair is includedConfirm whether the provider can correct chips, a bad bevel, tight shear adjustment or surface damage instead of performing basic sharpening only.
  3. Measure turnaround against your routineAsk when the tools will be ready and whether same-day, next-day, mobile or recurring exchange service is available for your situation.
  4. Compare drop-off and mobile optionsHouseholds may prefer shop drop-off or pickup, while restaurants should ask about on-site van work, replacement knives and weekly or biweekly rotations.
  5. Clarify extra service chargesBefore arranging pickup or specialized work, ask what additional trip charges or service components apply; Pablo Sharp Edge describes a $5 pickup trip charge.

Questions people often ask

Can a knife sharpener repair chipped blades?

Yes, some can. The Way Sharpening describes restoring chipped blades, and Pablo Sharp Edge lists edge repair and chip restoration. Ask whether the damage can be repaired, how much metal may need to be removed and whether the finished edge will suit the knife’s intended use.

Which Las Vegas sharpener handles restaurant knives?

Jay’s Sharpening is the clearest fit for restaurants because it describes mobile on-site vans, knife exchange and weekly or biweekly rotations. Commercial kitchens can ask about replacement knives during service, cutting-board work and the provider’s coverage for their location.

Can professional shears be sharpened locally?

Yes. Scissor Doctor specializes in shears and is certified to sharpen Shark Fin shears. The Way Sharpening also handles grooming and fabric shears, with work tailored to cutting style. Confirm brand compatibility and adjustment needs before leaving valuable tools.

How quickly can kitchen knives be sharpened?

Turnaround varies by provider and blade condition. Las Vegas Knife Sharpening describes four-hour to next-day examples, while other businesses offer mobile, pickup or reported same-day options. Ask for a time estimate based on the number, type and damage level of your knives.

Related rankings