Menu

10 Best Architectural Designers in Las Vegas

Architectural designers in Las Vegas serve very different project scales, from a permitted home addition to a custom residence, office, medical facility or resort destination. The best match depends on the type of building, the level of technical coordination and how far you want design support to continue.

Compare project experience, permit assistance, engineering coordination, interiors, master planning and collaboration style. A homeowner may need a focused residential partner, while a developer or operator may need an integrated team for a complex destination.

How this guide is ordered

Four factors set this order of architectural designers in Las Vegas: specialized experience, customer reputation, how complete the business details are and the area it serves.

Companies listed here can buy services meant to boost their visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 10 Architectural Designers in Las Vegas

SCA Design, Las Vegas#1
What stands out
  • Context-driven architectural problem-solving

  • Commercial and residential design experience

SCA Design

5.016 reviews
2140 E Pebble Rd #140, Las Vegas, NV 89123, United States
Best for
Commercial clients planning architectural projectsHomeowners exploring an addition

SCA Design is a Las Vegas architecture practice whose work spans architectural design and commercial projects. Its approach centers on understanding context, constraints and long-term impact before developing a solution, with attention to how a space functions as well as how it looks. The firm has also advised on home additions and worked with commercial project teams. Clients seeking a design partner for a building or addition may value its emphasis on explaining the process and aligning multiple stakeholders around a workable direction. SCA Design suits projects that require both creative thinking and practical coordination.

Skyterra, Las Vegas#2
What stands out
  • Buildable designs with detailed development

Skyterra

5.010 reviews
1 E Charleston Blvd Ste 200, Las Vegas, NV 89104, United States
Best for
Custom-home and major remodel planning

Skyterra develops architectural designs for custom homes, remodels and additions in the Las Vegas area. Its work can address floor-plan flow, elevations, hardscape, interiors and lighting, with designs shaped around an existing layout or a new-build vision.

The firm also supports permitting and approval processes, including HOA and city requirements, and focuses on making ambitious concepts buildable. It suits homeowners planning a substantial renovation, custom residence or carefully detailed expansion who want design development to continue through construction.

SK DESIGN STUDIOS, Las Vegas#3
What stands out
  • Design balances aesthetics and practicality

SK DESIGN STUDIOS

5.06 reviews
6655 W Sahara Ave Ste B113, Las Vegas, NV 89146, United States
Best for
Homeowners planning a custom buildProjects needing tailored architectural plans

SK DESIGN STUDIOS develops architectural plans around a client’s ideas, style and practical needs. The design process is collaborative, with guidance intended to balance appearance and function. The studio also produces clean, detailed plans and works across a range of project types, making it relevant to homeowners planning a dream home or another custom build. Clients can expect an involved design discussion rather than a purely transactional plan-drafting service.

Plata Design, Las Vegas#4
What stands out
  • Support through permit approval

  • Client-led design options

Plata Design

4.818 reviews
7219 W Sahara Ave Ste 105, Las Vegas, NV 89117, United States
Best for
Residential additionsPermit-supported home designIntegrated home-office projects

Plata Design provides architectural design for residential projects in Las Vegas. The firm suits homeowners planning an addition, office or other building project who want help shaping the design and navigating the permit process.

Its approach includes developing options from client goals, offering recommendations and supporting projects through building-permit approval. Appointment-based service and on-site parking support scheduled consultations. The firm is especially relevant for homeowners seeking design guidance from an initial meeting through the build process.

Steelman Partners LLP, Las Vegas#5
What stands out
  • Integrated design studios

  • Entertainment-focused architecture

  • From concept to blueprint

Steelman Partners LLP

4.817 reviews
3330 W Desert Inn Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89102, United States
Best for
Resort and casino developmentHospitality master planningImmersive entertainment venues

Steelman Partners LLP is a Las Vegas-founded global architecture and design firm focused on entertainment, gaming, resort and hospitality environments. Its integrated capabilities include architecture, interior design, master planning, 3D visualization and graphic design, supported by specialized design studios that collaborate from early concepts through final blueprints. The firm is particularly suited to developers and operators planning immersive, connected destinations rather than a single isolated building. Established in 1987, it combines architectural, planning and artistic disciplines for complex built-environment projects.

Encompass Studio Architecture & Interior Design, Las Vegas#6
What stands out
  • Architecture and interiors under one studio

  • Furniture sourcing and space planning

Encompass Studio Architecture & Interior Design

4.816 reviews
241 W Charleston Blvd #155, Las Vegas, NV 89102, United States
Best for
Businesses planning a complete office projectHomeowners seeking architecture and interiors

Encompass Studio Architecture & Interior Design combines architectural work with in-house interior design for commercial and residential projects. The studio has designed office exteriors and interiors, handled space planning, sourced furniture and created custom homes. Its process emphasizes asking questions, listening to different preferences and guiding stakeholders toward a shared result. That combination can simplify projects where the building, interiors and furnishings need to work together rather than being coordinated through separate firms. Encompass Studio suits business owners planning a new workplace and homeowners seeking a functional, highly tailored design.

Aspire Design Studio, Las Vegas#7
What stands out
  • Samples that support design decisions

Aspire Design Studio

5.03 reviews
6445 W Sunset Rd Ste 112, Las Vegas, NV 89118, United States
Best for
Clients wanting collaborative design guidance and samples

Aspire Design Studio helps clients develop design decisions through a collaborative process that listens to their ideas and presents samples for comparison. Its team works across departments, creating a structured setting for exploring options rather than making every choice alone.

The studio suits people who want guidance, visual samples and a team-based approach while shaping a design project. The evidence supports listening, options and collaboration, but does not define a specific project type or service package.

GK3 Architecture, Las Vegas#8
What stands out
  • Architecture with structural and MEP detailing

GK3 Architecture

4.713 reviews
2111 Edgewood Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89102, United States
Best for
Home remodels and guest housesCommercial and medical facility designContractors needing coordinated plans

GK3 Architecture designs residential, commercial, office, medical, and custom remodeling projects in Las Vegas. The firm develops drawings from client ideas, supports permit filing, and can coordinate with contractors and inspection professionals through construction.

Its in-house capabilities include structural, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing detailing, helping keep related design work connected. GK3 suits homeowners planning remodels or guest houses as well as contractors and developers who need architectural and engineering support across a larger project.

Pinnacle Architectural Studio, Las Vegas#9
What stands out
  • Art-focused architectural design

Pinnacle Architectural Studio

4.611 reviews
9484 W Flamingo Rd #370, Las Vegas, NV 89147, United States
Best for
Clients seeking design-led architectural work

Pinnacle Architectural Studio is an architectural practice suited to clients seeking design-led work with a strong visual approach. Its documented strengths include design, craftsmanship and communication, with the studio’s work described as artistic and carefully developed.

The practice may fit projects where style and finish matter alongside the planning process. Clear communication is another recurring practical theme, making the studio relevant to clients who want an architectural partner involved in shaping and refining a distinctive design.

Architectural Civil Group, LLC, Las Vegas#10
What stands out
  • Design and permitting coordination

Architectural Civil Group, LLC

4.318 reviews
4310 Cameron St Ste 12-a, Las Vegas, NV 89103, United States
Best for
Building and renovation projectsContractors needing permit support

Architectural Civil Group, LLC supports building and renovation work with architectural design, plans and permits, including projects such as steel-building design and residential kitchen additions. The firm’s work can span early concepts through the details needed to move a project toward construction.

It suits property owners, contractors and project teams that need design coordination and help navigating permitting. Communication is a practical focus, with the team handling questions, calls and permit-related issues to help keep work progressing.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1SCA Design 5.016Commercial clients planning architectural projects
#2Skyterra 5.010Custom-home and major remodel planning
#3SK DESIGN STUDIOS 5.06Homeowners planning a custom build
#4Plata Design 4.818Residential additions
#5Steelman Partners LLP 4.817Resort and casino development
#6Encompass Studio Architecture & Interior Design 4.816Businesses planning a complete office project
#7Aspire Design Studio 5.03Clients wanting collaborative design guidance and samples
#8GK3 Architecture 4.713Home remodels and guest houses
#9Pinnacle Architectural Studio 4.611Clients seeking design-led architectural work
#10Architectural Civil Group, LLC 4.318Building and renovation projects

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Architectural Designers Serving Las Vegas

These firms operate in the Las Vegas area, with offerings ranging from residential consultations to large entertainment and hospitality environments. The profiles do not establish neighborhood clusters or identical service territories. Distance matters most for appointment-based work and site coordination. Ask whether consultations, site visits and construction support cover your project location before choosing a designer based only on portfolio scale.

Architectural design needs covered

  • Residential additions and remodelsPlata Design, Skyterra, GK3 Architecture and Architectural Civil Group address additions, remodels, guest houses or other home projects.
  • Custom-home designSkyterra and SK DESIGN STUDIOS develop tailored plans around new-build goals, style, function and practical needs.
  • Permit and approval supportPlata Design, Skyterra, GK3 Architecture and Architectural Civil Group support permitting or approval processes.
  • Commercial and medical projectsGK3 Architecture works across commercial, office and medical projects, while SCA Design addresses commercial project teams.
  • Interior and space planningEncompass combines architecture and interior design with space planning, furniture sourcing and custom-home work.
  • Hospitality and master planningSteelman Partners focuses on entertainment, gaming, resort and hospitality environments with integrated planning and visualization.

How to choose an architectural designer in Las Vegas

  1. Name the project type firstAsk whether the firm has handled your actual scope: an addition, remodel, custom home, office, medical facility, commercial building or resort destination.
  2. Clarify permit responsibilityFind out who prepares drawings, files permits and handles city or HOA approvals, especially when the project must move from concept toward construction.
  3. Measure technical coordinationFor complex work, ask whether structural, mechanical, electrical and plumbing detailing is coordinated within the firm or through separate professionals.
  4. Compare design-development depthAsk how the team turns initial ideas into options, elevations, interiors, lighting, visual samples or detailed plans that can guide building.
  5. Check construction-phase involvementConfirm whether the designer coordinates with contractors and inspection professionals after drawings are complete, rather than ending at the concept stage.
  6. Match scale and collaboration styleA collaborative residential studio and a global entertainment design firm solve different problems; ask which team structure fits your decision process.

Frequently asked questions

Which firms are suited to a home addition or remodel?

Plata Design supports residential additions and permit approval. Skyterra develops designs for remodels and additions, while GK3 Architecture covers custom remodeling and guest houses with architectural and engineering support. Architectural Civil Group also lists residential kitchen additions.

Do any listed designers help with permits?

Yes. Plata Design supports projects through building-permit approval, Skyterra addresses permitting and HOA or city requirements, and GK3 Architecture supports permit filing. Architectural Civil Group also focuses on plans, permits and permit-related coordination.

Which firm combines architecture and interior design?

Encompass Studio Architecture & Interior Design combines architectural work with in-house interiors, space planning, furniture sourcing and custom homes. Its approach suits projects where the building, furnishings and interior function need to be developed together.

Who should a resort or entertainment developer consider?

Steelman Partners is focused on entertainment, gaming, resort and hospitality environments. Its capabilities include architecture, interiors, master planning, 3D visualization and graphic design, making it more aligned with connected destinations than a single small building.